Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Commitment

Network Group has a long-standing policy of respecting the privacy of our clients in all of our business operations. Below, please find a summary of our privacy practices, to outline our commitment to protecting your personal / corporate information and to ensure full compliance with the Federal Government's Privacy Legislation, Personal Information Protection, and Electronic Documents Act. (PIPEDA).

To find out more about federal privacy laws, please contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376 or visit their website at http://www.priv.gc.ca.

Collection of Personal Information

Most personal information will be collected directly from the insured through our secure online forms as well as e-mail and telephone correspondence. Personal information means any personal data about the Insured, including name, address, phone number, financial information and may include information about the Insured's current business plans, past business experiences, and associations with other business partners or product and service providers. The definition of the Insured shall mean the Company and/or the Principals of the Company or, if an individual, the Individual.

Purpose of Collecting & Disclosure

Collecting personal information enables us to secure an insurance and/or bonding transaction by allowing us to confirm the Insured's identity, credit history, past business experience and review the Insured's current business plan. We may disclose the personal information to our legal advisors, any surety and/or insurance company used by us to provide the insurance or bonding coverages.

We will not collect, use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those identified above, except with the Insured's specific permission. Our customers have trusted us with their insurance needs and it is important to us to maintain the highest degree of integrity. We will protect the storage of personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.